Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION
 
1. Collection, treatment and use of personal data on the web:
Based on the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (RGPD) and the Organic
Law 3/2018, on Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), we inform you
that to make use of some of services offered by our website, it may be necessary for you to provide us
with certain personal data that will be incorporated into automated files.


In compliance with the new provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the EP and of the Council of April
27, 2016 and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of
digital rights, relative to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data
and the free circulation of these data and by which Directive 95/46 / EC is repealed, we inform you that
the person responsible for data processing is:
 
Company name: INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY, With CIF: G19630953
Main address: DR. OLORIZ, 16 STREET - CP 18012 GRANADA .
Email: admin@isliquidbiopsy.org and Website: ISLIQUIDBIOPSY.COM 

To make any type of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights,
as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so by contacting the company through any of
the means indicated above.


The contents of the Website are intended to inform users of the services offered by the company as a
result of the requests, procedures or procedures that the User carries out through the web. The data
object of treatment will be those that you provide us through the forms that at any time the page
contains or through the emails that the User directs to the email addresses identified in it, as well as
those others that are generated during the maintenance of the corresponding relationship.


All the fields that are indicated as mandatory in any of the forms must necessarily be completed, in such
a way that the omission of any of them may make it impossible for us to attend to your request or
provide the corresponding services.


Additionally, during said data collection, your consent may be requested for another series of purposes
that are not directly related to the service or the corresponding relationship. In the event that you do
not agree to such additional terms please contact us Email: admin@isliquidbiopsy.org.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Content items that you directly submit or give us access to

  • Demographic information such as location, preferences and interests

  • Events attended, organized or contributed

  • Data from third parties and social networks that you may use to register for our congresses  

  • Full name and title, profession, and affiliated company, institution, and/or organization

Name and title , contact information, including email address , demographic information such as zip
code, preferences and interests , information relevant to customer surveys, location, preferences and interests , events attended, organized or contributed ; data third and social networks that can be used to register for our congresses        
and institution or organization affiliatedand content items that you submit directly or to which you give us access.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information
that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided and use your
information to contact you for market research purposes. We can contact you by email, phone, fax or
mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.   

  
Contact details for registered delegates, speakers and industry members (sponsors) will be placed on
the attendee list that will be passed on to sponsoring companies and all attendees to see who is at the
conference for networking purposes and meetings. All participants who do not wish to be included in
this list must notify at the time of booking.


Information seekers: The personal data used in these cases come from the interested party, who
provides them to INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY by completing the contact form contained
on the Website, by making a phone call, or by sending an email.

 

These data are used for the purpose of resolving queries and providing information to those who
request it or expressly authorize it, mainly through email or others who are authorized.


The person who accesses this Website (hereinafter, the User), ensures that they have the minimum
legal age established by the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (16 years) or by the national
regulations that apply to grant consent in relation to the Information Society Services.


By accessing this Website, the User expressly accepts all the clauses of their legal information, of this
privacy policy, and of its cookie policy, as well as of all those particular conditions collected for the use
of certain services. In case of not accepting any of the aforementioned clauses, the User must refrain
from accessing this Website.


By accessing the User to the accounts of INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY on social networks,
he accepts the treatment of his personal data by them according to their privacy policies.

 

2. Purpose of the processing of personal data:
At INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY we will treat your personal data, collected through the
Website for the following purposes:

 

Sending requested information through the contact forms provided on the Website for the purpose of
requesting any type of consultation related to the Association in addition to sending bulletins, newsletters,

as well as commercial communications of promotions and / or advertising of the Website.

Analyze the user's profile in order to optimize, measure and personalize the use of the Website.

The collection of data through the web with the purpose of registering the different events, conferences and webinars provided by this association. In turn, your data will be used as an additional purpose to provide our collaborators with personal information that is of interest to inform them about the products or services they provide.

 

Likewise, we remind you that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by contacting INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY

 

The fields of these records are mandatory, and it is impossible to carry out the stated purposes if these data are not provided.

3. Legitimation:

The treatment of your data is carried out with the following legal bases that legitimize it:

 

Free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, while we inform you by making this privacy policy available to you, which after reading it, if you agree, you can accept by means of a statement or a clear affirmative action , like the marking of a box arranged for this purpose.

 

In the event that you do not provide us with your data or do it in an erroneous or incomplete way, we will not be able to meet your request, making it completely impossible to provide you with the requested information or to carry out the contracting of services.

 

4. Warranty:

The User guarantees that the data provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of the breach of such obligation. In the event that the data provided belongs to a third party, the User guarantees that they have informed said third party and obtained their authorization to provide their personal data to INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY.

5. Conservation of data: Your data will be kept as long as the contractual relationship is maintained or during the years necessary to comply with legal obligations, as long as you do not request its termination or during the time necessary to carry out the necessary purposes for the collected ones.

 

6. Recipients: Your data will be kept under strict security measures that guarantee their confidentiality and security. In the same way, they will only be transferred to entities and for the following purposes: - Entities , collaborators and partners that participate in the different events carried out by our association. Said entities and collaborators are duly accredited and sign the corresponding data treatment contract with us in compliance with current data protection regulations. They will be provided to communicate with participants regarding their services. Delegates, speakers and sponsors who do not wish to receive such communications send an email to admin@isliquidbiopsy.org

Official bodies and entities in compliance with the regulations and laws in force.

 

Including Any international transfer of data when using American applications, will adhere to the Privacy Shield agreement , which guarantees that American software companies comply with European data protection policies in terms of privacy.

 

The data will not be communicated to any third party outside the INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY , except in the cases described above, except legal obligation or prior authorization.

7. Rights:

As an interested party that you have provided us with your personal data, you have the full right to obtain confirmation about whether INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY is treating your personal data, and specifically you are empowered to exercise the following rights that the data protection regulations give you recognizes, in accordance with the provisions of the same:

 

Right of ACCESS to your personal data.

Rights to request the RECTIFICATION of inaccurate data. - Right to request its SUPPRESSION when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

In certain circumstances, you may request the LIMITATION OF THE TREATMENT of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims. - In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may exercise their right of OPPOSITION to the processing of their data. We will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

 

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may request your right to PORTABILITY of the data. You may exercise such rights or request additional information by presenting a copy of an identification document and briefly stating your case and the right you want to exercise, by letter addressed to INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY by letter addressed to the main address located in DR. OLORIZ, 16 STREET - CP 18012, GRANADA , or through the email address admin@isliquidbiopsy.org. In addition, if any of your rights has been violated, the interested party has the right to file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD), at C / Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid or through the headquarters AEPD electronic: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/.

8. Duration and modification of the Privacy Policy: INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY reserves the right to modify, totally or partially, this Privacy Policy, publishing the changes on the Website. Likewise, you may make the modifications that you consider appropriate without prior notice, being able to change, delete or add both the content and services it provides, as well as the way in which they are presented or located. Consequently, the general conditions / Policies that are published at the time the User accesses will be understood as valid, they must be read periodically. Regardless of the provisions, INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF LIQUID BIOPSY may terminate, suspend or interrupt, at any time without prior notice, access to the contents of the Website, with no possibility for the User to demand any compensation.

 


 

Dr. Oloriz, 16 Street -

CP 18012 
Granada - Granada

2019 All Rights Reserved ISLB

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • facebook
  • Twitter Clean